Jan 3, 2014

2014

Let me say some.

2013 is over. I'm doing the most cliche thing ever that is to write a new post on a new year. It's 3rd of January. That means I'm late. It's not special anymore. But I'm a stubborn girl. So I'm still going to write.

So 2013 ended with good news. My short story is going to be published. Yay. I got straight As for PMR. Yay. My family gave me an iPhone 5C. Yay. I got in Quad P. Yay.

With these so much good news, I couldn't sleep for a few nights. I'm too thrilled. Too ecstatic. Filled with euphoria. Everything seems like a perfect dream, which I'm really afraid it IS just a dream.

So now it's 2014, what's past is past and what's now is now. I'm 16, well according to Malaysia's government though I'm still young 15. Which means I'm now in Form 4. Which means I will be learning Chemistry, Biology, Physics, Add Maths because I'm taking Pure Science. So new year, new age, new form, new subjects.

But not for long. I'll be moving to another school which I waited for so long, that is Quad P. A special school it is indeed in the National University of Malaysia. When people around me know about this, they are like:

"CONGRATS!"

"YOU'RE JUST 16 AND NOW YOU'RE GOING TO UNIVERSITY?"

"YOU'RE GOING TO A BOARDING SCHOOL?"

"WHY DO YOU WANT TO GO THERE?"

"WHAT'S THE DIFFERENCES?"

And I answered patiently though it takes some time, which is a little bit bothersome but I still have to open up the community's mind about the existence of Quad P. Going there perhaps means I'm going to learn international languages, Calculus, Algebra etc. It's gonna be a whole new world and experience.

Though recently, I keep questioning myself, what is the main reason I want to go to that freaking school? Dot dot dot.

I DON'T KNOW.

Well I want new experiences, and I wanna get out from my old school, and I wanna meet my friends and then.. what more?

I would choose my main reason is to get new experiences. Well that's what I've been telling everyone. But what do my heart actually say?

I DON'T KNOW.

New experiences. I don't know will that mean new BAD experiences or new GOOD experiences. Of course anyone would have hope for good ones. But I'm quite or maybe, VERY excited to know what will happen there.

But is life that easy?

Going there is sure damn difficult and I need to have some time to get used of it. But there should be something wonderful behind it. Something nice, something you won't find them somewhere else.

Being in my old school, I also found something that I won't find in my new school. It is the same in anywhere. No matter where or how or when.

I might have a brighter future there, a place where I can say what I stand for. Where I might decide where should I head after I finish my studies.

But for the meantime, I would prefer to say the reason I go there is to find new experiences.

And I hope it will stay the same forever and will keep me strong.